State v. Miner
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S Ct 1868, 20 L Ed 2d 889 (1968). See, Proposed Oregon Criminal Procedure Code (1972), at 24.

ORS 131.615 as enacted restricts the right to "stop" to situations where the peace officer reasonably suspects that a person "has committed a crime." In this regard it adopts a different rule from the decision in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S Ct 1868, 20 L Ed 2d 889 (1968), which concerned suspicion a crime was about to be committed.

ORS 131.615 provides in material part:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.

"* * * * *."

ORS 131.625 states:

"(1) A peace officer may frisk a stopped person for dangerous or deadly weapons if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is armed and presently dangerous to the officer or other persons present.

"* * * * *."