Miller v. State
[…] She asserts two points of error in this appeal: (1) The Board erred in declining to follow our Supreme Court ruling in Bryant, and (2) the Board's denial of compensation was arbitrary, violating her rights under the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution. Discussion Compensable Injury?

This case raises the issue of compensability under our Workers Compensation Act for an on-the-job event that rendered symptomatic a preexisting condition for which the worker previously experienced no symptoms. Under our current law enacted in 2011, the answer would be clear. K.S.A.2011 Supp. 44–508(f)(2) states: “An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic.”

But this provision was not in effect at the time of the events surrounding Huggins' claim. What has not changed is Huggins' burden to show that her injury arose out of her employment. See Jones v. Lozier–Broderick & Gordon, 160 Kan. 191, 195, 160 P.2d 932 (1945).