A12-2138
[…] The district court sentenced Milner to 78 months imprisonment and, in addition, 30 days for contempt. This appeal follows.
DECISION
I.
Milner's first argument is that the district court erred in admitting testimony about the July 2006 assault as relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2010). We review district court rulings on relationship evidence for abuse of discretion. State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 2008). Milner has the burden of proving that admitting the relationship evidence was erroneous and prejudicial. See id. Section 634.20 provides in relevant part that "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." Milner does not contest that evidence of the 2006 assault met the requirements of "similar conduct" or "domestic abuse." Rather, his sole argument is that the district court abused its discretion in applying the statutory balancing test.