A12-2138
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 16 (2010) (enumerating crimes which qualify as "domestic violence-related offenses," including domestic assault and all five degrees of assault, including fifth-degree assault); State v. Moen, 752 N.W.2d 532, 535 (Minn. App. 2008) (holding that no "domestic-violence nexus" is required under statute defining prior qualified domestic violence-related offenses).
Milner also argues that he could not be charged with both first-degree burglary and felony domestic assault because the two offenses share the "key issue" of assault. He relies on Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2010), which states, "Except as provided in . . . [section] 609.585 . . . if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." But Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2010) provides that "a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered."