A12-2138
[…] These claims are meritless.
Third, Milner argues that the district court improperly added the phrase "the entry does not have to have been made by force or by breaking in" to his first-degree burglary jury instruction, claiming that this wording was calculated to elicit jurors "into ignoring exculpatory evidence testimonies." This phrase comes directly from the model jury instruction for first-degree burglary. See 10A Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 17.04 (2006). And it is consistent with section 609.582, which defines burglary as when a person "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building." There is no requirement in the burglary statute that the entry must be made using force or breaking into the building.
Fourth, Milner argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel.