A12-2138
[…] App. 2008) (holding that no "domestic-violence nexus" is required under statute defining prior qualified domestic violence-related offenses).
Milner also argues that he could not be charged with both first-degree burglary and felony domestic assault because the two offenses share the "key issue" of assault. He relies on Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2010), which states, "Except as provided in . . . [section] 609.585 . . . if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." But Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2010) provides that "a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered." Accordingly, the prosecution was not precluded from charging Milner with both first-degree burglary and felony domestic assault based on the same conduct. See State v. Holmes, 758 N.W.2d 326, 331-32 (Minn.