A12-2138
[…] And he asserts that his comments were not contemptuous because they were direct responses to the court.
behavior toward the judge while holding court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceedings; (2) a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the business of the court.
These arguments are unpersuasive. The judiciary has inherent authority to punish direct contempt. Tatum, 556 N.W.2d at 547; see also Minn. Stat. § 588.02 (2010) ("Every court and judicial officer may punish a contempt by fine or imprisonment, or both."). And section 588.01 does not require an individual to utter any particular language for a court to convict him of contempt. It was well within the district court's authority to summarily convict Milner of contempt in this case.