State v. Miller
[…] The trial court by wrongfully and summarily punished (sic) Rebekah Miller based upon a finding of direct contempt for failure to pay Crim.R. 4 costs and failure to appear.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. IV

The trial court failed to make a finding as to whether Ms. Miller's disobedience of the summons and failure to pay Crim.R. 4 costs were intentional acts.

In her third and fourth assignments of error, Appellant asserts that the court below erred when it sanctioned her for contempt of court. Because these assignments of error raise similar issues, we will address them together.

R.C. 2705.02 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer.

Failure to obey a subpoena and failure to appear at or arriving late to a hearing is considered indirect contempt.

Cleveland v. Ramsey (1988), 56 Ohio App.3d 108, 109.