State v. Miller
[…] At sentencing, the court waived imposition of all discretionary fees and costs. The court ordered Miller to pay the following mandatory fees: the $500 victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035(1)(a), the $100 DNA fee under RCW 43.43.7541, and the $200 criminal filing fee under RCW 36.18.020(2)(h).

Deoxyribonucleic acid.

For the first time on appeal, Miller contends the trial court erred in concluding the criminal filing fee under RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) is a mandatory legal financial obligation (LFO). RCW 36.18.020 states, in pertinent part:

(2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:
(h) Upon conviction or plea of guilty, upon failure to prosecute an appeal from a court of limited jurisdiction as provided by law, or upon affirmance of a conviction by a court of limited jurisdiction, an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.

As a general rule, we do not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal unless the alleged error is a manifest constitutional error. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Gentry. 183 Wn.2d 749, 760, 356 P.3d 714 (2015); State v.