State v. Miller
[…] Smith v. Bradshaw, 109 Ohio St.3d 50, 2006-Ohio-1829, 845 N.E.2d 516, ¶ 10; State ex rel. Steele v. Robinson, 4th Dist. No. 12CA3359, 2013-Ohio-3541. Thus, even if Petitioner could have raised the errors on appeal, he may nevertheless raise the claims by a petition for habeas corpus.

{¶7} Petitioner's arguments that the Ashtabula County Common Pleas Court patently and unambiguously lacked jurisdiction fail because the common pleas court does have jurisdiction over felonies. R.C. 2931.03 states, "The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas." The Ohio Supreme Court has explained, "The Court of Common Pleas is, by Section 2931.03, Revised Code, given original jurisdiction in felony cases. The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by the grand jury of the county." Click v.