No. 97-K-2142.
[…] The statements which the defendant made, according to the officer's testimony, were his response: "This is a public building, and I'll do whatever I want"; his response to being asked to leave by using some unspecified "profane language" and calling the officer an unspecified name; and his further response: "I'm not leaving, I'm going to get me some water." Although there are no cases interpreting this ordinance, there are cases which interpret the analogous state statute, LSA-R.S. 14:103.
The pertinent provision provides: A. Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public: * * * (2) Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place: or call him by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty.
The prosecution cites an earlier case which found that the defendant's statement to officers that they were "f___ing pigs", along with her screaming, was sufficient to find her guilty of disturbing the peace. State v. Barge, 444 So.2d 735 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1984), writ denied 446 So.2d 1229 (1984).