Appellate Case No. 2012-208640 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-409
[…] 683, 583 S.E.2d at 441 ("Our task is to decide whether the magistrate had a substantial basis for concluding probable cause existed."); id. (stating the term "probable cause" does not import absolute certainty); id. at 683-84, 583 S.E.2d at 441 ("Searches based on warrants will be given judicial deference to the extent that an otherwise marginal search may be justified if it meets a realistic standard of probable cause.").
2. We find Miller's sentence for kidnapping was improper due to his sentence for murder and should be vacated. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2003) ("Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceed thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16-3-20." (emphasis added)); State v. Vick, 384 S.C. 189, 201, 682 S.E.2d 275, 281 (Ct.