STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. JOHNNY LEE MILLER, Appellant.
[…] As a community custody condition, the trial court ordered that Miller undergo mental health and substance abuse evaluations. The trial court also imposed a $1, 500 fee for "court appointed attorney and trial per diem." Clerk's Papers at 9.
ANALYSIS
Mental Health Evaluation
Miller asserts that the trial court exceeded its statutory sentencing authority by ordering Miller to undergo a mental health evaluation without first complying with the requirements of RCW 9.94B.080. The State agrees that the trial court did not comply with RCW 9.94B.080, and concedes the condition requiring Miller to undergo a mental health evaluation be stricken from the judgment and sentence.
RCW 9.94B.080 states:
The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense. An order requiring mental status evaluation or treatment must be based on a presentence report and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court to determine the offender's competency or eligibility for a defense of insanity. The court may order additional evaluations at a later date if deemed appropriate.
Miller and the State agree that the trial court never ordered a presentence report. Therefore, the trial court did not comply with the requirements of RCW 9.94B.080 when ordering Miller to undergo a mental health evaluation as a condition of community custody.