12-18-2024
[…] See Baker, 925 N.W.2d at 614 ("We draw all reasonable inferences to support the judge's finding of probable cause and decide close cases in favor of upholding the validity of the warrant."). The district court correctly denied Miller's motion to suppress his blood alcohol test result based on his challenge to the search warrant application.
B. Foundation for Blood Evidence
Second, Miller argues that the State failed to lay proper foundation for admission of his blood alcohol test result into evidence. He points to this final sentence in Iowa Code section 321J.11(1): "Only new equipment kept under strictly sanitary and sterile conditions shall be used for drawing blood." (emphasis added). That sentence, according to Miller, sets the foundational requirements for admission of the test results. And the State bears the burden to show compliance with those requirements. See State v. DeBerg, 288 N.W.2d 348, 350 (Iowa 1980).