State v. Miller
[…] As explained, the transactions occurring in other jurisdictions were not only related to Miller's acts; they were necessary predicates to his registration, voting, and, ultimately, the tabulation and counting of his vote.

Similarly, here, it is not only reasonably foreseeable that a voter registration submitted to a third-party organization would be processed by local and state officials, including the appropriate office in the state capital, but it is a required part of the transaction to allow Miller to register to vote. See § 97.053(2), Fla. Stat. ("A voter registration application is complete and becomes the official voter registration record of that applicant when all information necessary to establish the applicant's eligibility . . . is received by a voter registration official and verified pursuant to subsection (6)."); id. (6) (explaining that a voter registration application "may be accepted as valid only after the [Florida Department of State] has verified the authenticity" of identifying information provided by the applicant).