State v. Miller
[…] Conage v. United States, 346 So.3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022). In performing such an analysis, we review the plain meaning of the words at issue and read the relevant provision (i.e., whether "any such offense. . . occurred[] in two or more judicial circuits a part of a related transaction") in context with the entire statutory provision. The statute includes language in section 16.56(1)(a)(12) that the office may "[i]nvestigate and prosecute the offenses of . . . [a]ny crime involving voter registration, voting, or candidate or issue petition activities." We therefore conclude, based on the plain language of the jurisdictional charge, read in the entire statutory context, that the statute confers jurisdiction on the Office of Statewide Prosecution to prosecute the crimes as alleged.