State v. Miller
[…] Id. In this case, only the first premise of OSP's statutory authority is implicated because there is no assertion of any conspiracy under the second premise.

II. Construction of the plain text of Section 16.56(1)(a)

Thus, we are called upon to construe the following portion of the statute: "The office may . . . prosecute . . . [a]ny crime involving voter registration [or] voting . . . o nly when . . . such offense . . . has occurred[] in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction[]" § 16.56(1)(a)12., Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).

In my view, based on the statute's plain text, for the OSP to have statutory prosecutorial authority, the voting offense must both "occur in two or more judicial circuits" and the occurrences must be "part of a related transaction." Put another way, unless the "offense" has "occurred in two or more judicial circuits," the OSP has no authority, and we do not reach the issue of whether the occurrences in multiple judicial circuits were a part of a related transaction. Further buttressing this construction is the subsequent sentence in section 16.56(1)(a): "Informations or indictments charging such offenses shall contain allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred[.]" § 16.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). Read in pari materia, these two unambiguous statutory provisions authorize OSP involvement only when elements of the charged offenses are alleged to have occurred in more than one judicial circuit.