State v. Miller
[…] Under the prior version of the statute, the State bore the initial burden to prove criminal history at sentencing, with that burden shifting to the defendant depending upon when and how the offender provided notice of any error in the criminal history. See, e.g., Roberts, 314 Kan. at 323 (Kansas caselaw "assign[s] burden of proof based on when the defendant challenges the constitutional validity of a prior conviction"; here, in the context of a defendant's absence of counsel.).

However, in the 2022 amendment to K.S.A. 21-6814, the Legislature added subsection (d), which now specifies the burden of proof when a defendant alleges a criminal history error for the first time on appeal:

"If an offender raises a challenge to the offender's criminal history for the first time on appeal, the offender shall have the burden of designating a record that shows prejudicial error. If the offender fails to provide such record, the appellate court shall dismiss the claim. In designating a record that shows prejudicial error, the offender may provide the appellate court with journal entries of the challenged criminal history that were not originally attached to the criminal history worksheet, and the state may provide the appellate court with journal entries establishing a lack of prejudicial error. The court may take judicial notice of such journal entries, complaints, plea agreements, jury instructions and verdict forms for Kansas convictions when determining whether prejudicial error exists. The court may remand the case if there is a reasonable question as to whether prejudicial error exists." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6814(d).

Because Miller challenges her criminal history score for the first time on appeal, it is her burden-not the State's-to designate a record showing prejudicial error.