05-10-2023
[…] After reviewing the record, we find that there are no errors patent.
AMENDED BILL AND DOUBLE JEOPARDY
In his first assignment of error, Mr. Miller argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to quash, thus allowing the state to "amend and/or dismiss" the original indictment for second degree murder after jeopardy had attached. Mr. Miller begins his argument by acknowledging that the state has broad authority to amend a charging instrument before trial begins, but he notes that said authority ends with the commencement of trial. This principle is housed in La.Code Crim.P. art. 487, which states, in pertinent part:
A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect,
imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.
In support of his argument that the state should not have been allowed to "amend and/or dismiss" the original indictment, Mr. Miller cites State v. Ruffin, 117 La. 357, 41 So. 647 (La. 1906). However, Ruffin merely stands for the basic proposition that Mr.