The State, Respondent, v. Jonathan Xavier Miller, Appellant. Appellate Case No. 2013-001860
[…] PER CURIAM.
Jonathan Xavier Miller appeals his conviction of simple possession of crack cocaine arguing the trial court erred in denying his: (1) motion to suppress crack cocaine found during an inventory search of his vehicle; and (2) his motion for a directed verdict. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
1. As to whether the trial court erred in denying Miller's pre-trial motion to suppress crack cocaine found during an inventory search of his vehicle: S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5635(A) (2006) ("Notwithstanding another provision of law, a law enforcement officer who directs that a vehicle be towed for any reason, whether on public or private property, must use the established towing procedure for his jurisdiction. A request by a law enforcement officer resulting from a law enforcement action, including . . . vehicle recovery incident to an arrest, is considered a law enforcement towing . . . ."); Robinson v. State, 407 S.C. 169, 185, 754 S.E.2d 862, 870 (2014) ("[I]f police officers are following their standard procedures, they may inventory impounded property without obtaining a warrant." (citing Colorado v. Bertine, 479 U.S. 367, 372-73 (1987))); State v.