No. 63570-1-I.
[…] ANALYSIS
Miller argues that he was not adequately advised of a direct consequence of his guilty plea and therefore the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. The State responds that the motion was a collateral attack time barred under RCW 10.73.090. The State contends that whether or not he was misadvised about the consequences of his plea, his motion was untimely and this court should convert the appeal to a personal restraint petition and dismiss the petition. We agree.
RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, "No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." A "collateral attack" includes a motion to withdraw a guilty plea.RCW 10.73.090(2).