concluding that defendant, though presently indigent, would be able to pay a $15,000 fine in light of his employment history and prospects
[…] It would be logical to first determine what the substances are in order to properly dispose of them in a manner compatible with environmental concerns; and in the case before us, Milashoski was "returning to Illinois," so the authorities could not go to him to determine what the substances were.
Section 100.37(5), Stats. 1987-88 provides in part:
Hazardous substances act. . . . (5) If the department has reasonable cause to believe that any substance is in violation of this section or poses an imminent hazard to public health or safety, it may deliver to the owner or custodian thereof an order prohibiting the sale or movement of such substance until an analysis or examination has been completed.
"Hazardous" substances as defined in sec. 100.37(1)(c), Stats., include those which are flammable or combustible, or can be reasonably foreseen to be ingested by children.