concluding that defendant, though presently indigent, would be able to pay a $15,000 fine in light of his employment history and prospects
[…] Moreover, a firefighter became ill from the fumes of the contents of one of the unlabeled containers. It would not have been safe to leave the containers in the yard, exposed to the public, where a neighbor or a passer-by could inhale the fumes or perhaps take the containers.
We note that the fire chief's explanation for taking the containers to the safety building is in accordance with sec. 213.095, Stats. 1987-88. The applicable language of the statute provides that the chief or other person in charge of a volunteer fire company may "do whatever may reasonably be necessary in the performance of their duties while engaged in the work of extinguishing any fire or performing any duties incidental thereto." Id. Such officers may also "do whatever may reasonably be necessary in the performance of their duties while engaged in the work of aiding persons or minimizing the loss to property at a first aid scene." Id.
Section 213.095, Stats. 1987-88 provides:
Police Power of fire chief, rescue squads. The chief, chief engineer, assistant engineer, captain, lieutenant, executive officer or other person in charge of any volunteer fire company, association, fire district, or any other organization organized or created for the purpose of extinguishing fires and preventing fire hazards, or first aid calls involving either persons or property, shall have authority to suppress any tumult or disorder and to order all individuals or companies to leave the neighborhood of any fire or first aid scene, and to command from the inhabitants of the city or town all needful assistance for the suppression of fires and in the preservation of property exposed to fire; the officers above enumerated shall also have authority to go upon and enter any property or premises and to do whatever may reasonably be necessary in the performance of their duties while engaged in the work of extinguishing any fire or performing any duties incidental thereto. Such officers shall also have authority to go upon and enter any property or premises and do whatever may reasonably be necessary in the performance of their duties while engaged in the work of aiding persons or minimizing the loss to property at a first aid scene.
The statute was amended by chapter 300 of the Laws of 1965, which deleted, among other things, language requiring the firefighters to be "on duty at a fire or in response to an alarm for a fire."