State v. Mikhaylov
[…] That instruction included, for example, the basic rules about driving on the right-hand side of the road, RCW 46.61.105; passing on the left, RCW 46.61.110, .120; and not passing when approaching within one hundred feet of an intersection, RCW 46.61.125. In addition to those basic instructions, however, Mikhaylov also requested that the court give an instruction based on RCW 46.61.185, a provision requiring left turning vehicles to yield to oncoming traffic. The requested instruction and rule of the road provides:

The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.

RCW 46.61.185. The trial court declined to give this instruction, because the collision did not involve a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction. The court stated: "Well, [RCW] 46.61.185 is inapplicable to the facts of this case. I'm not going to give instructions dealing with oncoming vehicles because there is no oncoming vehicle in this case."