State v. Mikhaylov
[…] A vehicle turning left must yield to such oncoming vehicles if they are either "within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard." RCW 46.61.185.

This court has formerly considered this issue and reached the same conclusion. State v. Brown, 119 Wn. App. 473, 81 P.3d 916 (2003). In Brown, the court stated that "RCW 46.61.185 concerns the duty to yield the right-of-way to oncoming vehicles." Id. at 477. The court went on to state that two cases involving following or passing cars — cars moving in the same direction — had no reason to apply RCW 46.61.185. Id.

At its essence, RCW 46.61.185 provides that "[a left turning vehicle] shall yield . . . to any [oncoming vehicle] which is within the intersection or so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard." There is nothing in its plain language to support Mikhaylov's reading that the yielding requirement extends to any kind of vehicle close enough to pose a hazard. Rather, the language only addresses vehicles approaching from the opposite direction.