State v. Mifflin
[…] State v. Mills, 154 Wn.2d 1, 6, 109 P.3d 415 (2005); see State v. Saunders, 177 Wn.App. 259, 269, 311 P.3d 601 (2013) (explaining that definitional terms that clarify the meaning of essential elements are not essential elements that must be included in a to-convict instruction).

Washington's stalking statute, former RCW 9A.46.110(1) (2013), provides the following:

(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime:
(a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person; and
(b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the circumstances; and
(c) The stalker either:
(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or (ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.

The statute also defines several terms. Former RCW 9A.46.110(6) (2013). "Injure" is not one of the terms defined in the statute. Mifflin does not dispute that the court's to-convict jury instructions accurately reflected the language of the statute.