State v. Middleton
[…] I.

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by enhancing his sentence because the evidence used to prove the elements of the substantive offenses was the same evidence supporting the aggravating factors.

Section 15A-1340.16(d) of our General Statutes states that "[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation. . . ." Defendant argues evidence that he was armed with a deadly weapon was an aggravating factor and was also an element of both second-degree murder and robbery with a dangerous weapon.