State v. Middleton
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 (1999).

The record shows that after finding two aggravating factors and five mitigating factors, the trial court found that the aggravating factors outweighed the mitigating factors, and sentenced Defendant for second-degree murder, then for robbery with a dangerous weapon. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(b) ("If . . . the court, finds that aggravating factors exist or the court finds that mitigating factors exist, the court may depart from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(c)(2). If aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range described in G.S. 15A-1340.17(c)(4)."). A review of the record also reveals that aggravating factors were attached to the judgment and commitment form for robbery with a dangerous weapon.