State v. Middleton
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Middleton

North Carolina Court of Appeals
Feb 5, 2008
188 N.C. App. 633 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008)

Opinion

No. 07-355.

Filed February 5, 2008.

Nash County, No. 99 CRS 7338, 7339.

Appeal by defendant from judgment entered 11 February 2002 by Judge William C. Griffin in Superior Court, Nash County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 13 November 2007.

Attorney General Roy Cooper, by Assistant Attorney General John G. Barnwell, for the State. Anne Bleyman, for defendant-appellant.


Under section 15A-1340.16(d) (1999) of our General Statutes, "[e]vidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation. . . ." Here, Defendant contends evidence of malice was improperly used to aggravate his sentences on the charges of second-degree murder and robbery with a dangerous weapon because the element of malice was implied from Defendant's use of a deadly weapon.