State v. Middleton
[…] Having failed to enter notice of appeal from Judge Griffin's 11 February 2002 judgment, by petition filed 23 May 2006, Defendant asked this Court to issue its writ of certiorari to review his case. On 12 June 2006, this Court allowed Defendant's petition, but limited appellate review to "those issues which defendant had a right to direct appeal under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) and (a2) (2006)."

Regarding Defendant's right to appeal, section 15A-1444 states:

(a1) A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari.

(a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed:

(1) Results from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21;

(2) Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; or

(3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2006) (emphasis added). As Defendant is not appealing any of the issues addressed in § 15A-1444(a2), the only basis for his appeal is § 15A-1444(a1).