20AP-196
[…] In re Mental Illness of Boggs, 50 Ohio St.3d 217 (1990).
{¶ 57} We are not persuaded. A probate court's determination regarding involuntary commitment or medication of a mentally ill person is governed by R.C. Chapter 5122. "As used in this chapter [R.C. 5122]," "[m]ental illness" is defined at R.C. 5122.01(A), and "[m]entally ill person subject to court order" is defined at R.C. 5122.01(B). The trial court's determination here regarding retaining jurisdiction over appellant in a criminal case is governed by R.C. 2945.39. "As used in sections 2945.37 to 2945402 of the Revised Code," "mentally ill person subject to court order" "[has] the same meaning as in section 5122.01 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2945.37(A)(7).