No. E2019-01503-CCA-R3-CD
[…] T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (emphasis added). Counts 2, 6, 9, 10, 14, 17, 18, and 22 charge lesser included offenses of other counts within the indictment and, as a result, need not have been pleaded separately because they were, by definition, included within the greater charge. See id. § 40-18-110.
Code section 40-18-112 provides:
"Where the intent with which, the mode in, or the means by which, an act is done are essential to the commission of the offense, and the offense may be committed with different intents, in different modes, or by different means, if the jury is satisfied that the act was committed with one (1) of the intents, in one (1) of the modes, or by either of the means charged, the jury shall convict, although uncertain as to which of the intents charged existed, or which mode, or by which of the means charged, the act was committed."T.C.A. § 40-18-112.
Charging a single offense in more than one count of an indictment results in multiplicity. See United States v. Webber, 255 F.3d 523, 527 (8th Cir. 2001) (citing United States v. Ketchum, 320 F.2d 3, 8 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 375 U.S. 905 (1963)); see also United States v.