No. E2019-01503-CCA-R3-CD
[…] McCamy, (3) Counts 27 and 28 charge aggravated assault of Ms. Walker, and (4) Counts 29 and 30 charge the defendant with having been a felon in possession of a firearm. The Code provides, however, that "[w]hen the offense may be committed by different forms, by different means or with different intents, the forms, means or intents may be alleged in the same count in the alternative." T.C.A. § 40-13-206(a); see also id. § 40-18-112. Counts 2 and 6 are identical in all respects, as are Counts 3 and 7; Counts 10, 14, and 18; and Counts 11, 15, and 19. Code section 40-13-202 requires that an indictment "state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court . . . to pronounce the proper judgment." T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (emphasis added).