State v. Michael Wilson
[…] Our review of the record confirms that the State's sentencing recommendation did not differ from what was agreed upon in the plea agreement. Likewise, the sentences imposed by the district court were not inconsistent with the plea agreement.

It is undisputed that misdemeanor sentences do not fall under the Revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act. See State v. Huff, 277 Kan. 195, 197-98, 83 P.3d 206 (2004). Here, the district court sentenced Wilson on the misdemeanor criminal damage to property conviction under K.S.A. 21-6602(a)(2), which provides for "a definite term of confinement in the county jail which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed six months." As a result, we find that the district court had the legal authority to require Wilson to serve a consecutive six-month sentence in the Shawnee County jail for his misdemeanor conviction.