No. A–12–1203
[…] In re Interest of Sir Messiah T. et al., 279 Neb. 900, 782 N.W.2d 320 (2010).
The juvenile court based termination on § 43–292(4) and (6); however, as previously noted, our review is limited to whether there was sufficient evidence to terminate Michael's parental rights under the grounds set forth in § 43–292(4) and, if so, whether such termination was in Keisha's best interests.
Section 43–292(4) provides that a juvenile court may terminate parental rights when the parent is “unfit by reason of debauchery, habitual use of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, or repeated lewd and lascivious behavior, which conduct is found by the court to be seriously detrimental to the health, morals, or well-being of the juvenile.”
The juvenile court received evidence of Michael's criminal record of drug and alcohol offenses. At the time of trial, Michael was 27 years old.