State v. Meza
[…] Any rational trier of fact could determine being left in a park for just 10 minutes after being shot in the foot is not a place of safety. Thus, because a reasonable juror could decide Adan never reached a place of safety before he was killed, his death occurred in the course of the kidnapping.

¶56 Further, a reasonable juror could conclude that Adan was still abducted when he was killed. A person is abducted when he is restrained by being held in secret or in a place not likely to be found. RCW 9A.40.010(1). To restrain means "to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty." RCW 9A.40.010(6). A person can be abducted in a public setting if it is unlikely that he will be found by persons concerned with his welfare. State v. Stubsjoen, 48 Wash. App. 139, 145, 738 P.2d 306 (1987). Cano drove Adan to a park in the early hours of the morning.