No. 2006 KA 2122.
[…] Prior to the testimony of Detective Varnado, the State indicated it could not utilize the videotape of the defendant's statement because the tape was inaudible. The State gave the videotape to the defense. The defense objected to any testimony from Detective Varnado which implicated the defendant in any other crimes. The trial court overruled the objection.
Initially, we note that the defense has not challenged the pre-trial ruling that the videotape was admissible at trial. Pursuant to that ruling, the videotape, and thus, its contents, was admissible into evidence. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 703(F) ("A ruling prior to trial on the merits, upon a motion to suppress, is binding at the trial.") When the State discovered the videotape was inaudible, it surrendered the videotape to the defense and presented evidence of the contents of the tape through the testimony of Detective Varnado.