No. 97-941
[…] . . .
(d) If the court finds, pursuant to paragraph . . . (3)(b), that it is not necessary for the protection of the public to sentence the defendant who meets the criteria for sentencing as a . . . violent career criminal, with respect to an offense committed on or after October 1, 1995, sentence shall be imposed without regard to this section.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, by the clear terms of the statute, once the defendant is classified as a violent career criminal, the statutorily prescribed sentence includes a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment. Further supporting this conclusion is section 775.0841, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides:
Legislative findings and intent
The Legislature finds a substantial and disproportionate number of serious crimes are committed in Florida by a relatively small number of repeat and violent felony offenders, commonly known as career criminals. The Legislature further finds that priority should be given to the investigation, apprehension, and prosecution of career criminals in the use of law enforcement resources and to the incarceration of career criminals in the use of available prison space. The Legislature intends to initiate and support increased efforts by state and local law enforcement agencies and state attorneys' offices to investigate, apprehend, and prosecute career criminals and to incarcerate them for extended terms; and, in the case of violent career criminals, such extended terms must include substantial mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment. (Emphasis added.) Thus, when a violent career criminal is identified, the legislature has mandated that the entire and full resources of the state ought to bear in order to successfully prosecute and punish such an individual.