No. 97-941
[…] The statute is drawn in such a way that the trial judge need only find that the defendant is not a danger to the community when the judge decides to sentence the defendant outside the mandatory sentencing provision of this section.
Applying this analysis to the instant case, section 775.084(4)(c)(2), expressly provides that, for a felony of the second degree, a violent career criminal must be sentenced to "a term of years not exceeding 40, with a mandatory minimum term of 30 years' imprisonment." Since the trial court decided to sentence defendant as a violent career criminal, the court erred in sentencing the defendant to the sixty-five-month term ordered, rather than the term mandated by section 775.084(4)(c)2.
Accordingly, defendant's sentence as ordered is unlawful.