No. 1541, CA 8212
[…] Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Tanzer and Joseph, Judges.
Reversed and remanded.
The state appeals from an order of the trial court sustaining a demurrer to an information which read in pertinent part:
"That said WILLIAM CRAIG MEYER on or about the 11th day of March, 1977, in the County of Hood River, Oregon, then and there being, did knowingly and unlawfully possess marijuana, contraband, while confined in the Hood River County Jail, a correctional facility, contrary to the statutes in such case made and provided and against the peace and dignity of the State of Oregon."
ORS 162.135(1) and (2) read:
"(1) 'Contraband' means any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, juvenile training school or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule, regulation or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein.