State v. Messick
[…] The State filed a notice of appeal from this order on 29 January 2009.

On 5 November 2009, Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the State's appeal due to several violations of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure. By order entered 26 January 2010, this Court denied Defendant's motion. Accordingly, we address the merits of the State's appeal below.

II. Discussion

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7) provides that "[t]he court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . [a]n issue of fact or law essential to a successful prosecution has been previously adjudicated in favor of the defendant in a prior action between the parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7) (2009). This statute is a codification of the common law principle of collateral estoppel as it is applied in criminal cases. State v. Parsons, 92 N.C. App. 175, 177, 374 S.E.2d 123, 124 (1988).