State v. Messick
[…] At the time of the proffer, the evidence of uncommunicated threats was not admissible. The trial court properly sustained the State's objection. Defendant was not prohibited from and failed to recall Pigford after defendant had testified and had laid a proper foundation for admissibility of the testimony.

Also, defendant testified to substantially the same evidence. The jury heard from defendant: (1) Carr had planned to rob him; (2) Carr had a reputation for violence; (3) Carr was a drug dealer; and (4) prior confrontations had occurred between defendant and Carr. Section 15A-1443(a) provides that:

A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant. Prejudice also exists in any instance in which it is deemed to exist as a matter of law or error is deemed reversible per se.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2001). "[N]o prejudice arises from the erroneous exclusion of evidence when the same or substantially the same testimony is subsequently admitted into evidence." State v. Hageman, 307 N.C. 1, 24, 296 S.E.2d 433, 446 (1982) . See also State v.