State v. Messer
[…] Mere difficulty in ascertaining its meaning, or the single fact that it is susceptible of different interpretations will not necessarily render it nugatory."

The inference by the defendant that the term "adequate support" is extremely subjective has merit. However, the reasonable and practical construction of the statute would allow a person of ordinary intelligence to determine the amount of support necessary to be in compliance with R.C. 2919.21.

The part of R.C. 2919.21 at issue in defendant's second contention provides as follows:

"(E) Whoever violates division (A) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) of this section or there has been a court finding that the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree." (Emphasis added.)

The second contention by the defendant deals with the phrase "a court finding." Defendant argues that the imprecise drafting of the language encourages numerous differing interpretations of the phrase.