State v. Messer
[…] The defendant also argues that should the court decide that R.C. 2919.21 is constitutional that there would have to be a prior conviction or a prior court finding for the charge to be enhanced from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the fourth degree.

After oral argument and upon due consideration of all pleadings and written memoranda, the court finds defendant's motion not well taken in part and well taken in part. The court also finds the state's motion not well taken.

The statute at issue is R.C. 2919.21. The pertinent part of the statute cited in defendant's first contention provides as follows:

"(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:

"* * *

"(2) His or her legitimate or illegitimate child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one[.]"

The court recognizes that the word "adequate" standing alone as it does necessarily leads to a degree of uncertainty. Yet, the court finds that R.C. 2919.21 is not so indefinite and uncertain as to rise to a level of unconstitutionality.