State v. Merz
[…] II. LFOs

Merz next argues that we should remand to the trial court to strike the VPA, the DNA collection fee, and jury demand fee based on recent legislative changes and because he is indigent. The State concedes that we should remand for the trial court to strike the VPA, DNA collection fee, and jury demand fee.

Effective July 1, 2023, RCW 7.68.035(4) prohibits courts from imposing the crime victim penalty assessment on indigent defendants. State v. Ellis, 27 Wn.App. 2d 1, 16, 530 P.3d 1048, pet. for rev. filed, 102378-2 (2023). The legislature also amended RCW 43.43.7541 to require waiver of a DNA collection fee imposed before July 1, 2023 upon the defendant's motion. Laws of 2023, ch. 449, § 4. RCW 10.46.190 explains that "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs . . . if the court finds that the person at the time of sentencing is indigent." Laws of 2022, ch. 260, § 20. Here, the court found Merz indigent.

We accept the State's concession and remand for the trial court to strike the VPA, DNA collection fee, and jury demand fee.

III. SAG Issues