State v. Merriam
[…] It would be illogical to presume that the home-detention statute requires judges to ritualistically and needlessly fix a monetary bail amount merely to trigger eligibility. Furthermore, the State's interpretation of the statute ignores the possibility of a defendant who has the wherewithal to post bail but chooses not to. Under the statute, the Department of Corrections may also petition the court to assign a defendant to home detention. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554b(b) ("The request for review may be made by either the department of corrections or the defendant."). If the detainee's financial inability to muster bail were the touchstone for program eligibility, the Department would be in the untenable position of having to establish the particulars of a defendant's financial situation.