State v. Merriam
[…] The legislative intent that animated the home-detention statute's passage confirms the Department of Corrections' interpretation. The Legislature enacted the home-detention statute to expand, not limit, the use of alternative custody arrangements in a bid to reduce jail occupancy. Even before the 2010 enactment of the home-detention statute, trial courts enjoyed broad discretion to impose a host of pre-trial release conditions to ensure that a defendant appears in court and does not pose a risk to the community. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1)(A)-(F); § 7554(a)(2)(A)-(D). A trial court, for example, may place a defendant "in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him or her." Id. § 7554(a)(1)(A); Id. § 7554(a)(2)(A). The pre-trial release statute also authorizes a judge to "impose any other condition found reasonably necessary" to ensure a defendant returns to court and does not pose a risk to the public. § 7554(a)(1)(F); § 7554(a)(2)(D).