noting “[t]he instructions as given became the law of the case”
[…] ___Yes ___No
The court submitted this special interrogatory because attempted murder and intimidation with a dangerous weapon are forcible felonies, thus requiring the court follow the procedure set forth in Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.22(2) and Iowa Code section 902.7.
“Where a defendant is alleged to be subject to the minimum sentence provisions of Iowa Code section 902.7, (use of a dangerous weapon), and the allegation is supported by the evidence, the court shall submit a special interrogatory concerning that matter to the jury.” Iowa R.Crim. P. 2.22(2). Iowa Code section 902.7 states:
At the trial of a person charged with participating in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that the person was in the immediate possession and control of a dangerous weapon, displayed a dangerous weapon in a threatening manner, or was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement imposed by this section.
Iowa Code § 902.7.
On June 7, the jury reached its verdicts, which were forwarded to the trial judge. On Count I (Jones), the jury found the defendant guilty of assault with intent to inflict serious injury. On Counts II and III (Johnson and Klueppel), the jury found Merrett guilty of assault only. On Count V, the jury found Merrett guilty of intimidation with a dangerous weapon with intent, but answered the special interrogatory that Merrett had not “represented he was in the immediate possession and control of a dangerous weapon, displayed a dangerous weapon in a threatening manner or was armed with a dangerous weapon.”
The jury found Merrett not guilty on Count IV, gang participation, and guilty on Count VI, driving while barred. Those verdicts are not involved in this appeal.