State v. Meriwether
[…] The date Meriwether received a knee brace had little bearing on the issues before the jury as it was undisputed that he was in fact issued the brace some time prior to the incident. The overwhelming evidence supports the jury's verdict and any error in the admission of testimony regarding the date the knee brace was issued is harmless.

III. Jury Instruction on the Exception Clause

¶21 Meriwether contends that the superior court erred by failing to sua sponte instruct the jury on the exception clause contained in the promoting prison contraband statute, A.R.S. § 13-2505. He claims the exception clause constitutes an element of a promoting prison contraband offense and must be proven to the jury. Under A.R.S. § 13-2505(A)(3), a person commits promoting prison contraband by "knowingly making, obtaining or possessing contraband while being confined in a correctional facility." As an exception to this provision, the statute provides that A.R.S. § 13-2505 "does not apply to . . . [a] prisoner who possesses or carries any tool, instrument or implement used by him at the direction or with the permission of prison officials." A.R.S. § 13-2505(D)(1). Because Meriwether neither requested nor objected to the omission of the instruction at trial, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, 140, 142, ¶¶ 12, 21 (2018).