No. A06-2234.
[…] This appeal followed.
DECISION I.
Appellant contends that his child-endangerment conviction does not require him to register as a predatory offender under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b (Supp. 2005). The interpretation of the predatory-sex-offender registration statute, like interpretation of all statutes, is a question of law reviewed de novo. Boutin v. LaFleur, 591 N.W.2d 711, 714 (Minn. 1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 973 (1999).
Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b, provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person shall register under this section if:
(1) the person was charged with . . . a felony violation of . . . any of the following, and convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances:
. . . .
(iii) criminal sexual conduct under section . . . 609.343. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Appellant was not convicted of an enumerated offense. Thus, he could be compelled to register only if his child endangerment conviction arose out of the same set of circumstances as the enumerated charges of second-degree criminal sexual conduct. See id.