No. A06-2234.
[…] Therefore, the district court properly ruled that appellant was subject to predatory-offender registration.
II.
Appellant contends that the district court lacked the authority to require him to undergo a psychosexual evaluation. The district court "has great discretion in the imposition of a sentence and the reviewing court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the district court." State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 916 (Minn. 1996) (citing Steeves v. State, 287 Minn. 476, 480, 178 N.W.2d 723, 725 (1970)). Appellant's argument is premised on Minn. Stat. § 609.3457, subd. 1 (2004), which provides that "[w]hen a person is convicted of a sex offense the court shall order an independent professional assessment of the offender's need for sex offender treatment."
Appellant's emphasis on the statute is misplaced. It is apparent from our review of the record that the district court ordered the psychosexual evaluation as a condition of probation rather than pursuant to Minn.