A-0297-22
[…] Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984)). "To facilitate meaningful appellate review, trial judges must explain how they arrived at a particular sentence." Case, 220 N.J. at 65.
"[T]rial judges have discretion to decide if sentences should run concurrently or consecutively." State v. Miller, 205 N.J. 109, 128 (2011); see N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a). Judges are permitted to impose consecutive sentences after considering the Yarbough factors, which are as follows:
The overall limitation on consecutive sentences was superseded by statute when N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) was amended to read "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
(1) there can be no free crimes in a system for which the punishment shall fit the crime;
(2) the reasons for imposing either a consecutive or concurrent sentence should be separately stated in the sentencing decision;