04-06-2023
[…] Jones, 163 Ohio St.3d 242, 2020-Ohio-6729, 169 N.E.3d 649, ¶ 34.
{¶ 5} A sentence that fails to impose a mandatory provision is contrary to law. State v. McCalpine, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110665, 2022-Ohio-842, ¶ 4, citing State v. Underwood, 124 Ohio St.3d 365, 2010-Ohio-1, 922 N.E.2d 923, ¶ 21.
{¶ 6} The Reagan Tokes Law provides that certain first- and second-degree felonies are "qualifying offenses" subject to the indefinite sentencing scheme in R.C. 2929.14. Trial courts imposing prison terms on "qualifying offenses" are required to impose a stated minimum prison term, as provided in R.C. 2929.14(A)(2)(a), and an accompanying maximum prison term, as provided in R.C. 2929.144(B).
{¶ 7} Menefee pleaded guilty to one count of burglary, in violation of R.C. 2911.12, a second-degree felony. As defined in R.C. 2929.144, a "'qualifying felony of the first or second degree' means a felony of the first or second degree committed on or after the effective date of this section." R.C. 2929.144(A).