Telford, 948 A.2d 350, 354 (Conn. App. Ct. 2008); Webster v. State, 827 A.2d 910, 915 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2003); State v. Vigil, 810 N.W.2d 687, 696-97 (Neb. 2012); State v. Mendez, 242 P.3d 328, 340 (N.M. 2010); State v. Payne, 694 S.E.2d 935, 942 (W. Va. 2010). ¶14 For example, in rejecting a per se ban on statements made to a SANE during an examination, the New Mexico Supreme Court held that the mere fact that the examination has both medical and forensic purposes does not render inadmissible all statements made during the course of the examination.
Under Section 39-3-3(B)(2), the state may appeal a district court’s order excluding evidence if it "certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding." Defendant does not challenge the State’s appeal on the basis of timeliness, see State v.