State v. Mendenhall
[…] Id. In addition, R.C. 2929.11(B) instructs that a sentence imposed for a felony "shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the three overriding purposes of felony sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders."

{¶27} "In accordance with these principles, the trial court must consider the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.12(B)-(E) relating to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and the likelihood of the offender's recidivism." Smith at ¶ 10, citing R.C. 2929.12(A). In addition, the trial court must consider "the factors set forth in [R.C. 2929.12(F)] pertaining to the offender's service in the armed forces of the United States." R.C. 2929.12(A). "'A sentencing court has broad discretion to determine the relative weight to assign the sentencing factors in R.C. 2929.12.'" Smith at ¶ 15, quoting State v. Brimacombe, 195 Ohio App.3d 524, 2011-Ohio-5032, ¶ 18 (6th Dist), citing State v.