State v. Melo-Fernandez
[…] {¶10} The plain language of the statutes does not establish as a matter of law that a violation of Section 66-7-201(C) satisfies the requirement under Section 31-18-15(A)(8), that the person be convicted of a third degree felony "resulting in the death of a human being." As can be readily discerned from a review of Section 66-7-201, set forth above, the plain language of Section 66-7-201 makes clear that the crime it proscribes is leaving the scene of an accident without complying with the requirements of Section 66-7-203. See State v. Montelongo Esparza, 2020-NMCA-050, ¶¶ 12-13, 475 P.3d 815 (stating that the purposes of our hit-and-run statutes, including Section 66-7-201, are "to prohibit drivers from evading criminal or civil liability, to ensure people receive necessary aid or medical attention, and to deter drivers from thwarting or impeding investigations and avoiding liability for the harm they cause by failing to stop or failing to comply with Section 66-7-203." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)); see also State v.