State v. Melo-Fernandez
[…] See State v. Lassiter, 2016-NMCA-078, ¶ 15, 382 P.3d 918 (expressing that "appellate courts do not give advisory opinions on purely hypothetical issues"). We make clear, however, that this opinion should not be construed as foreclosing the State's rendering aid theory. Instead our holding today is expressly limited to the facts of the case before us.

{¶22} In light of the facts that (1) Defendant pleaded no contest only to knowingly leaving the scene of an accident that resulted in the death of a human being, thereby failing to comply with the requirements of Section 66-7-203; (2) Defendant never pleaded guilty to any conduct that caused the death of the Victim; and (3) the purpose of the crime of leaving the scene of an accident is "to prohibit drivers from evading criminal or civil liability, to ensure people receive necessary aid or medical attention, and to deter drivers from thwarting or impeding investigations and avoiding liability for the harm they cause by failing to stop or failing to comply with Section 66-7-203," Montelongo Esparza, 2020-NMCA-050, ¶ 13 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), we hold that Defendant's plea to third degree leaving the scene of an accident did not admit to conduct that "result[ed] in the death of a human being" as contemplated by Section