State v. Melo-Fernandez
[…] State v. Shije, 1998-NMCA-102, ¶ 6, 125 N.M. 581, 964 P.2d 142 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "The plain meaning rule requires that statutes be given effect as written without room for construction unless the language is doubtful, ambiguous, or an adherence to the literal use of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity or contradiction, in which case the statute is to be construed according to its obvious spirit or reason." State v. Boyse, 2013-NMSC-024, ¶ 9, 303 P.3d 830 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). With this in mind, we begin with a review of Section 31-18-15(A).

{¶6} Section 31-18-15(A) provides in relevant part:

A. If a person is convicted of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment is as follows:
....
(8) for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being, six years imprisonment;
.....
{11} for a third degree felony, three years imprisonment."

{¶7} We next review Section 66-7-201, generally. Section 66-7-201 provides in relevant part that: