State v. Melo-Fernandez
[…] On appeal, Defendant argues that the district court erred in imposing the six-year basic sentence of imprisonment of Section 31-18-15(A)(8) to his conviction under Section 66-7-201(C), as opposed to the three year basic sentence of imprisonment of Section 31-18-15(A)(11). Concluding that the district court erred by sentencing Defendant, pursuant to Section 31-18-15(A)(8) rather than Section 31-18-15(A)(11), we reverse and remand to the district court for resentencing.

We note that Section 31-18-15 was subsequently amended in 2019, 2022, and 2024; however, the relevant language in Subsection (A)(8) stating that the basic sentence of six years imprisonment "for a third degree felony resulting in the death of a human being" remained unchanged. Nevertheless, because "the law, at the time of the commission of the offense, is controlling," State v.