THE STATE OF NEVADA, Appellant, v. DANIEL J. MELIN, Respondent.
[…] The order also states that the district court was not aware of Melin's contention regarding his medical condition "until after it sentenced" him, however, the letter from the neurologist was attached to the motion to continue the trial and provided to the district court eleven months prior to the first sentencing hearing.
--------
Second, the State contends that the district court erred by determining that Melin's counsel was ineffective for failing to present exculpatory evidence to the district attorney's office and/or grand jury. See generally NRS 172.145(2) ("If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, the district attorney shall submit it to the grand jury."). The district court specifically found that Melin informed Kennedy "prior to [the] Grand Jury presentment that he had a medical episode that caused him to black-out which led to the accident," and that "Kennedy never requested" that the State present this "contention" to the grand jury.