State v. Melancon
[…] The trial court declined to give Melancon's proposed instruction on fourth degree assault because it determined, that although there may have been a legal basis for the instruction, no factual basis existed. The jury found Melancon guilty of third degree assault of a child. He appeals.

ANALYSIS Child Hearsay Statute

Melancon first contends the trial court erred in failing to enter separate reliability findings for each of M.J.'s statements before ruling them admissible. RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of hearsay when the declarant is a child victim of sexual or physical abuse and provides in relevant part:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of . . . physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in . . . criminal proceedings . . . if:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

(2) The child either:

(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(b) is unavailable as a witness.

Under the statute, the proponent of the statement must notify the adverse party of its intent to offer the statement and advise the adverse party of the statement's content before the hearing. RCW 9A.44.120.