State v. Mejia
[…] We find that the trial court should not have restricted the benefits as to defendant’s sentence for aggravated burglary, because La. R.S. 14:60 does not provide for such restrictions. When a sentencing error involves the imposition of restrictions beyond what the legislature has authorized in the sentencing statute, a court of appeal should correct the sentence on its own authority under La. C.Cr.P. art. 882. State v. Sanders, 04-17 (La. 5/14/04), 876 So.2d 42.

La. R.S. 14:60(B) provides, "Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years."

Accordingly, the sentence imposed against defendant on count three is hereby corrected to delete the restriction of benefits. The matter is remanded for the correction of the uniform commitment order (UCO) to correctly reflect no restrictions of benefits, as set forth above.