No. A10-767.
[…] A person commits the offense of neglect of a child if the person is a "parent, legal guardian, or caretaker" of a child and the person
willfully deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision appropriate to the child's age, when the parent, guardian, or caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health.
Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(a)(1). A person commits the offense of endangerment of a child if the person is a "parent, legal guardian, or caretaker" of a child and the person "intentionally or recklessly caus[es] or permit[s] a child to be placed in a situation likely to substantially harm the child's physical, mental, or emotional health or cause the child's death." Id., subd. 1(b)(1).
In this case, Meeks was Demar's "caretaker." See id, subd. 1(a)(1).