No. A10-767.
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). "We will not disturb the verdict `[i]f the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence'" and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the crime charged. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004) (quoting State v. McCullum, 289 N.W.2d 89, 91 (Minn. 1979)).
A person commits manslaughter in the second degree if he or she "causes the death of another," Minn. Stat. § 609.205, "by committing or attempting to commit a violation of section 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child)," id. § 609.205(5). A person commits the offense of neglect of a child if the person is a "parent, legal guardian, or caretaker" of a child and the person