State v. Meeks
[…] Counsel for the State argued that the word was "surplusage" and "not an element of the crime" that the jury had to decide. The trial court ruled that the pattern jury instruction for conspiracy would adequately set out the elements of the crime and what the State was required to prove. Further, the trial court commented that "with another" could be viewed as meaning "amongst each other" rather than with another person other than those named in the indictment, as alleged by Appellant.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-103(a) requires the State to prove that:

[T]wo (2) or more people, each having the culpable mental state required for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such offense.

The trial court charged the jury with the Pattern Jury Instruction on conspiracy, 4.03, as follows:

Any person who conspires to commit an offense is guilty of a crime.

For you to find the defendant guilty of criminal conspiracy, the state must have proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of the following essential elements:

(1) that the defendant entered into an agreement with one (1) or more people to commit the offense of delivery of three hundred pounds (300 lbs.) or more of a substance containing Marijuana, a Schedule VI Controlled Substance. It is not necessary that the object of the agreement be attained.

and

(2) that each of the parties to the conspiracy had the intent to commit the offense of delivery of three hundred pounds (300 lbs.) or more of a substance containing Marijuana, a Schedule VI Controlled Substance.

and

(3) that each party acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense of delivery of three hundred pounds (300 lbs.) or more of a substance containing Marijuana, a Schedule VI Controlled Substance, agreed that one (1) or more of them would engage in conduct which constitutes the offense of delivery of three hundred pounds (300 lbs.) or more of a substance containing Marijuana, a Schedule VI Controlled Substance;

and

(4) that one (1) of the parties to the conspiracy committed an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.