State v. Meeks
[…] See State v. Nunley, 22 S.W.3d 282, 289 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999); see also State v. Bunch, 646 S.W.2d 158, 160-61 (Tenn. 1983); State v. Zeolia, 928 S.W.2d 457, 463 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996); State v. Williamson, 919 S.W.2d 69, 84 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995); Dowdy, 894 S.W.2d at 305-06.

The trial court herein noted that Appellant was ineligible for probation as to Count One, because it is a Class A felony. Appellant sought an alternative sentence under the provisions of Community Corrections. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106 provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) An offender who meets all of the following minimum criteria shall be considered eligible for punishment in the community under the provisions of this chapter:

(A) Persons who, without this option, would be incarcerated in a correctional institution;

(B) Persons who are convicted of property-related, or drug-or alcohol-related felony offenses or other felony offenses not involving crimes against the person as provided in title 39, chapter 13, parts 1-5;

(C) Persons who are convicted of nonviolent felony offenses;

(D) Persons who are convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was not involved;

(E) Persons who do not demonstrate a present or past pattern of behavior indicating violence;

(F) Persons who do not demonstrate a pattern of committing violent offenses;

The trial court herein denied a community corrections sentence pursuant to State v. Grandberry, 803 S.W.2d 706 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990), because a weapon was involved in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-36-106(a)(1)(D).

In Grandberry, this Court determined that the defendant was ineligible for community corrections after being convicted of possession of cocaine and marijuana with the intent to sell. Police found drugs, cash and two guns in two residences that were maintained by the defendant. Grandberry, 803 S.W.2d at 707-08. The Court in Grandberry held that the defendant was convicted of felony offenses in which the use or possession of a weapon was involved; therefore, he was ineligible for community corrections. See id. at 708. Similarly, in State v.