State v. Meek
[…] Meek did not testify.

The jury found Meek guilty as charged. The court sentenced Meek to 68 months in prison for first-degree aggravated robbery, stayed execution of the sentence, and placed him on probation.

The state indicates that the district court treated the felony theft and misdemeanor assault offenses as lesser-included offenses and "properly avoided entering convictions and imposing sentences" for those offenses. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2022) ("Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.").

Meek appeals.

DECISION

Meek contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the jury's finding of guilt.