STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Kevin MEDEIROS, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Stephen K. Tsushima, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
NAKAMURA, Chief Judge, and FUJISE and REIFURTH, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant–Appellant Kevin Medeiros (Kevin) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) filed on May 27, 2011, in the Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court). Plaintiff–Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Medeiros with intentionally or knowingly violating an Order for Protection, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586–11(a) (Supp.2011). The Order for Protection had been obtained by Kevin's wife, Genoa K. Medeiros (Genoa), and provided in relevant part:
The Honorable Wilson M.N. Loo presided.
.HRS § 586–11(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
1. [Kevin] is prohibited from contacting [Genoa].
....
3. [Kevin] is prohibited from coming or passing within 100 yards of any residence or place of employment or school of [Genoa]. [Kevin] must not violate this Order even if [Genoa] invites [Kevin] over.