Case No. 94-2950-CR.
[…] Means appeals.
UNFAIR PREJUDICE
Means contends that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it allowed the State to introduce evidence of the drug sale. The decision to admit evidence of other acts falls within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Murphy , 188 Wis.2d 508, 517, 524 N.W.2d 924, 927 (Ct.App. 1994).
The admissibility of other acts evidence is determined by a two-prong test. State v. Johnson , 184 Wis.2d 324, 336, 516 N.W.2d 463, 466 (Ct.App. 1994). First, the court must determine if the other acts evidence fits within one of the exceptions in § 904.04(2), STATS. Id. Section 904.04(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
These exceptions are not mutually exclusive, but illustrative only. State v. Johnson , 181 Wis.2d 470, 492, 510 N.W.2d 811, 818 (Ct.App. 1993).
The evidence of the drug sale was presented at trial to show that at the time of the escape, Means had been legally arrested.