State v. Mealancon
[…] State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 680 (La. 1984). Therefore, "where the evidence is purely circumstantial, if it does not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence, a rational juror cannot find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt without violating constitutional due process safeguards." State v. Monds , 91-0589 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/10/94), 631 So. 2d 536, 539.

Defendant was convicted of the unauthorized use of a movable in violation of La. R.S. 14:68, which provides in pertinent part:

Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other's consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. The fact that the movable so taken or used may be classified as an immovable, according to the law pertaining to civil matters, is immaterial.

While the offense, unauthorized use of a movable, is principally aimed at the unauthorized use of automobiles, money is a corporeal moveable capable of being taken or used in an unauthorized manner. See State v. Greene, 09-2723, p. 8 (La. 1/19/11), 55 So.3d 775, 779.

In State v. Bias, 400 So.2d 650, 652-53 (La.1981), the Louisiana Supreme Court discussed the nature of the offense, opining:

A person commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable when he either takes or uses another's property without the owner's consent or by means of fraudulent practices. R.S. 14:68, although not requiring that a person act with an intent to deprive the owner permanently of his property, must reasonably be construed to require the existence of fraudulent intent. See State v. Kelley, 241 La. 224, 128 So.2d 18 (1961).

* * *