State v. Mealancon
[…] Bell , 09-0588, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/14/09), 23 So.3d 981, 984 (citation omitted).

However, even where there has not been full compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, resentencing is unnecessary where the record shows an adequate factual basis for the sentence imposed. State v. Stukes , 08-1217, p. 25 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/9/09), 19 So.3d 1233, 1250 (quoting State v. Major , 96-1214, p. 10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/4/98), 708 So.2d 813, 819 ). Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D) expressly states that an "appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed." See also State v. Williamson, 10-466, pp. 18-21 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/13/11), 81 So.3d 156, 167-168 (where a four-year sentence of a first-felony offender, like Defendant, convicted of unauthorized use of a movable, was not deemed excessive.)