State v. Mealancon
[…] See also State v. Williamson, 10-466, pp. 18-21 (La. App. 5 Cir. 12/13/11), 81 So.3d 156, 167-168 (where a four-year sentence of a first-felony offender, like Defendant, convicted of unauthorized use of a movable, was not deemed excessive.)

In the case sub judice , Defendant was sentenced to four years in Orleans Parish Prison, with credit for time served, for his conviction of unauthorized use of a movable in excess of five hundred dollars. At the time the crime was committed, December 2012, La. R.S. 14:68 provided, in pertinent part:

La. R.S. 14:68 was amended in 2017 to read: [w]hoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value of one thousand dollars or less shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value in excess of one thousand dollars shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or both.

[w]hoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value of five hundred dollars shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value in excess of five hundred dollars shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years, or both.

At the sentencing hearing, Ms. Scales testified that "[i]t has affected me bad because I gave him $33,000 to get the house fixed and he never fixed it. What hurts is I can't sleep at night.