11-07-2018
[…] We reject his first and third assignments without discussion, and we write only to address his second. In that assignment, he advances an unpreserved argument that the state’s proof was legally insufficient with regard to Count 4 (fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence), because there was no evidence that he caused physical injury to the victim. See ORS 163.160(1) ("A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]").
Count 4 was predicated on defendant’s admission to police that he had pulled the victim’s hair.